Call 1300 619 977

Skilled Migration | Subclass 190 Occupations Update

VisaOne
15 January, 2018

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is a State or Territory nominated visa which allows skilled migrants to live and work in Australia permanently.

In order to be nominated, your skilled occupation must be included in one of Australia’s State / Territory Occupation Lists.

Please see below the current updated lists (as of the 8th of January 2018) for each of the States and Territories which you can choose to migrate to.[/vc_column_text][vc_accordion active_tab="false" collapsible="yes" style="rd_acc_7"][vc_accordion_tab title="Queensland (Offshore or Interstate)" active_title_color="#ffffff" active_bg_color="#288bd0"][vc_column_text]

ANZSCO Occupation
133111 Construction Project Manager
224111 Actuary
224112 Mathematician
232212 Surveyor
233211 Civil Engineer
233212 Geotechnical Engineer
233213 Quantity Surveyor
233214 Structural Engineer
233215 Transport Engineer
233311 Electrical Engineer
233911 Aeronautical Engineer
233912 Agricultural Engineer
233913 Biomedical Engineer
233915 Environmental Engineer
234711 Veterinarian
313111 Hardware Technician

[/vc_column_text][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title="Queensland (Working in QLD)" active_title_color="#ffffff" active_bg_color="#288bd0"][vc_column_text]

ANZSCO Occupation
133111 Construction Project Manager
133211 Engineering Manager
133411 Manufacturer
134111 Child Care Centre Manager
134212 Nursing Clinical Director
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager
134214 Welfare Centre Manager
134299 Health & Welfare Services Managers nec
139911 Arts Administrator or Manager
139913 Laboratory Manager
139914 Quality Assurance Manager
139999 Specialist Managers nec
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
141999 Accommodation & Hospitality Managers nec
221113 Taxation Accountant
222211 Financial Market Dealer
222213 Stockbroking Dealer
222299 Financial Dealers nec
223112 Recruitment Consultant
223211 ICT Trainer
224111 Actuary
224112 Mathematician
224212 Gallery or Museum Curator
224213 Health Information Manager
224214 Records Manager
224511 Land Economist
232212 Surveyor
233211 Civil Engineer
233212 Geotechnical Engineer
233213 Quantity Surveyor
233214 Structural Engineer
233215 Transport Engineer
233311 Electrical Engineer
233911 Aeronautical Engineer
233912 Agricultural Engineer
233913 Biomedical Engineer
233915 Environmental Engineer
234111 Agricultural Consultant
234112 Agricultural Scientist
234113 Forester
234411 Geologist
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist
234711 Veterinarian
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers
241213 Primary School Teacher
241511 Special Needs Teacher
241512 Teaching of the Hearing Impaired
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired
214599 Special Education Teachers nec
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
251214 Sonographer
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
251411 Optometrist
251412 Orthoptist
251512 Industrial Pharmacist
251911 Health Promotion Officer
251912 Orthotist and Prosthetist
252311 Dental Specialist
252312 Dentist
252411 Occupational Therapist
252511 Physiotherapist
252611 Podiatrist
252711 Audiologist
252712 Speech Pathologist
253111 General Practitioner
253112 Resident Medical Officer
253211 Anaesthetist
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
253312 Cardiologist
253313 Clinical Haematologist
253314 Medical Oncologist
253315 Endocrinologist
253316 Gastroenterologist
253317 Intensive Care Specialist
253318 Neurologist
253321 Paediatrician
253322 Renal Medicine Specialist
253323 Rheumatologist
253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist
253399 Specialist Physicians nec
253411 Psychiatrist
253511 Surgeon (General)
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon
253513 Neurosurgeon
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist
253516 Paediatric Surgeon
253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
253518 Urologist
253521 Vascular Surgeon
253911 Dermatologist
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
253914 Ophthalmologist
253915 Pathologist
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
253918 Radiation Oncologist
253999 Medical Practitioners nec
254111 Midwife
254411 Nurse Practitioner
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
254499 Registered Nurse nec
263112 Network Administrator
263113 Network Analyst
263311 Telecommunications Engineer
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer
271111 Barrister
271311 Solicitor
272111 Careers Counsellor
272112 Drug & Alcohol Counsellor
272113 Family & Marriage Counsellor
272114 Rehabilitation Counsellor
272115 Student Counsellor
272199 Counsellors nec
272311 Clinical Psychologist
272312 Educational Psychologist
272313 Organisational Psychologist
272399 Psychologists nec
272412 Interpreter
272499 Social Professionals nec
272511 Social Worker
272612 Recreation Officer
272613 Welfare Worker
311211 Anaesthetic Technician
311212 Cardiac Technician
311213 Medical Laboratory Technician
311215 Pharmacy Technician
311299 Medical Technicians (nec)
311411 Chemistry Technician
311412 Earth Science Technician
311413 Life Science Technician
311499 Science Technicians nec
312112 Building Associate
312113 Building Inspector
312199 Architectural, Building & Surveying Technicians nec
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
312912 Metallurgical or Materials Technician
312913 Mine Deputy
313111 Hardware Technician
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
361311 Veterinary Nurse
399111 Boat Builder & Repairer
399112 Shipwright
411111 Ambulance Officer
411112 Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic
411213 Dental Technician
411311 Diversional Therapist
411411 Enrolled Nurse
411611 Massage Therapist
411711 Community Worker
411712 Disabilities Services Officer
411713 Family Support Worker
411715 Residential Care Officer
411716 Youth Worker
599612 Insurance Loss Adjuster

[/vc_column_text][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title="New South Wales" active_title_color="#ffffff" active_bg_color="#288bd0"][vc_column_text]

ANZSCO Occupation
133111 Construction Project Manager
133211 Engineering Manager
134111 Child Care Centre Manager
134212 Nursing Clinical Director
134214 Welfare Centre Manager
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
221111 Accountant (General)
221112 Management Accountant
221113 Taxation Accountant
221213 External Auditor
221214 Internal Auditor
224111 Actuary
224511 Land Economist
224512 Valuer
232111 Architect
232112 Landscape Architect
233111 Chemical Engineer
233211 Civil Engineer
233212 Geotechnical Engineer
233213 Quantity Surveyor
233214 Structural Engineer
233215 Transport Engineer
233311 Electrical Engineer
233411 Electronics Engineer
233511 Industrial Engineer
233512 Mechanical Engineer
233513 Production or Plant Engineer
233911 Aeronautical Engineer
233913 Biomedical Engineer
233914 Engineering Technologist
233915 Environmental Engineer
233916 Naval Architect
234112 Agricultural Scientist
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist
234711 Veterinarian
234914 Physicist(medical physicist only)
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
241411 Secondary School Teacher
241511 Special Needs Teacher
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
251214 Sonographer
251411 Optometrist
252411 Occupational Therapist
252511 Physiotherapist
252611 Podiatrist
253411 Psychiatrist
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
253914 Ophthalmologist
253915 Pathologist
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
253999 Medical Practitioners nec
254111 Midwife
254411 Nurse Practitioner
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
254499 Registered Nurses nec
261111 ICT business Analyst
261112 Systems Analyst
261311 Analyst Programmer
261312 Developer Programmer
261313 Software Engineer
262112 ICT Security Specialist
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer
263311 Telecommunications Engineer
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer
271111 Barrister
271311 Solicitor
272311 Clinical Psychologist
272312 Educational Psychologist
272313 Organisational Psychologist
272399 Psychologists nec
272511 Social Worker
312111 Architectural Draftsperson
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
312212 Civil Engineering Technician
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician
313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist
321111 Automotive Electrician
321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
321214 Small Engine Mechanic
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322311 Metal Fabricator
322313 Welder (First Class)
323211 Fitter (General)
323212 Fitter and Turner
323213 Fitter-Welder
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
323313 Locksmith
324111 Panel Beater
331111 Bricklayer
331112 Stonemason
331211 Carpenter and Joiner
331212 Carpenter
331213 Joiner
332211 Painting trades workers
333111 Glazier
333211 Fibrous Plasterer
333212 Solid Plasterer
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler
334111 Plumber (General)
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
334113 Drainer
334114 Gasfitter
334115 Roof plumber
341111 Electrician (General)
341113 Lift Mechanic
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
351111 Baker
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
351311 Chef
351411 Cook
394111 Cabinetmaker
411411 Enrolled Nurse

[/vc_column_text][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title="Western Australia" active_title_color="#ffffff" active_bg_color="#288bd0"][vc_column_text]

ANZSCO Occupation
​251214 Sonographer​​
​251412 ​Orthoptist
​​253316 ​Gastroenterologist
253323 ​Rheumatologist​
​​253411 Psychiatrist
253513 Neurosurgeon
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist
253521 Vascular Surgeon
​253913​ Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
2539​18 Radiation Oncologist

[/vc_column_text][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title="South Australia" active_title_color="#ffffff" active_bg_color="#288bd0"][vc_column_text]

ANZSCO Occupation
132211 Finance Manager
133411 Manufacturer
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager
134212 Nursing Clinical Director
134214 Welfare Centre Manager
134299 Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
139911 Art Administrator or Manager
139913 Laboratory Manager
139914 Quality Assurance Manager
139999 Specialist Managers nec
149913 Facilities Manager
232214 Other Spatial Scientist
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
241511 Special Needs Teacher
251214 Sonographer
252111 Chiropractor
252411 Occupational therapist
252611 Podiatrist
252711 Audiologist
252712 Speech Pathologist
253914 Ophthalmologist
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
254111 Midwife
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413 Registered Nurse (Child And Family Health)
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care And Emergency)
254416 Registered Nurse (Development Disability)
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability And Rehabilitation)
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
254499 Registered Nurse nec
272511 Social Worker
312912 Metallurgical or Materials Technician
321111 Automotive Electrician
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
323211 Fitter (General)
323212 Fitter and Turner
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
323299 Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
323313 Locksmith
324111 Panelbeater
331111 Bricklayer
331112 Stonemason
331211 Carpenter and Joiner
331212 Carpenter
331213 Joiner
332211 Painting Trades Workers
333311 Roof Tiler
341111 Electrician (General)
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
342311 Business Machine Mechanic
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
342411 Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)
362212 Arborist
394111 Cabinetmaker
394213 Wood Machinist
411311 Diversional Therapist

[/vc_column_text][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title="Victoria" active_title_color="#ffffff" active_bg_color="#288bd0"][vc_column_text]

ANZSCO Occupation
312112 Building Associate *
233211 Civil Engineer *
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson *
233311 Electrical Engineer *
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson *
233512 Mechanical Engineer *
233914 Engineering Technologist *
132311 Human Resource Manager
134111 Child Care Centre Manager
135112 ICT Project Manager
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
224112 Mathematician
224213 Health Information Manager
234111 Agricultural Consultant
234112 Agricultural Scientist
234711 Veterinarian
234914 Physicist (Medical only)
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
241213 Primary School Teacher
241411 Secondary School Teacher
251111 Dietitian
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
251214 Sonographer
252411 Occupational Therapist
252511 Physiotherapist
252611 Podiatrist
252712 Speech Pathologist
254111 Midwife
254411 Nurse Practitioner
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254499 Registered Nurses nec
261111 ICT Business Analyst
261112 Systems Analyst
261311 Analyst Programmer
261312 Developer Programmer
261313 Software Engineer
261314 Software Tester
262111 Database Administrator
262112 ICT Security Specialist
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer
272311 Clinical Psychologist
272412 Interpreter
272511 Social Worker
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322311 Metal Fabricator
322313 Welder (First Class)
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
334113 Drainer
334114 Gasfitter
334115 Roof Plumber
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
342413 Telecommunications Linesworker
351111 Baker
351112 Pastrycook
351311 Chef
351411 Cook
394111 Cabinetmaker

Applications for engineering and building occupations will be temporarily closed from 16 October 2017 to 12 January 2018. Applicants who hold an offer of employment in Victoria in their nominated occupation or meet the streamlined PhD or 457 pathways are not affected by this closure and may apply for these engineering and building occupations during this time. See the News section for more information.[/vc_column_text][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title="Tasmania" active_title_color="#ffffff" active_bg_color="#288bd0"][vc_column_text]

ANZSCO Occupation
121111 Aquaculture Farmer
121213 Fruit or Nut Grower
121215 Grape Grower
121216 Mixed Crop Farmer
121221 Vegetable Grower
121299 Crop Farmers nec
121311 Apiarist
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer
121313 Dairy Cattle Farmer
121316 Horse Breeder
121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer
121318 Pig Farmer
121321 Poultry Farmer
121322 Sheep Farmer
121399 Livestock Farmers nec
131112 Sales and Marketing Manager
133111 Construction Project Manager
133211 Engineering Manager
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager
134212 Nursing Clinical Director
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager
134214 Welfare Centre Manager
139914 Quality Assurance Manager
141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
149413 Transport Company Manager
224512 Valuer
224711 Management Consultant
232111 Architect
232212 Surveyor
232312 Industrial Designer
232611 Urban and Regional Planner
233211 Civil Engineer
233212 Geotechnical Engineer
233213 Quantity Surveyor
233214 Structural Engineer
233215 Transport Engineer
233311 Electrical Engineer
233512 Mechanical Engineer
233911 Aeronautical Engineer
233914 Engineering Technologist
234111 Agricultural Consultant
234112 Agricultural Scientist
234213 Wine Maker
234711 Veterinarian
234914 Physicist (Medical Physicist only)
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
241213 Primary School Teacher
241411 Secondary School Teacher
241511 Special Needs Teacher
251111 Dietitian
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
251214 Sonographer
251511 Hospital Pharmacist
251513 Retail Pharmacist
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist
252111 Chiropractor
252112 Osteopath
252311 Dental Specialist
252312 Dentist
252411 Occupational Therapist
252511 Physiotherapist
252611 Podiatrist
252711 Audiologist
252712 Speech Pathologist
253111 General Practitioner
253211 Anaesthetist
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
253312 Cardiologist
253313 Clinical Haematologist
253314 Medical Oncologist
253315 Endocrinologist
253316 Gastroenterologist
253317 Intensive Care Specialist
253318 Neurologist
253321 Paediatrician
253399 Specialist Physicians nec
253411 Psychiatrist
253511 Surgeon (General)
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon
253513 Neurosurgeon
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist
253516 Paediatric Surgeon
253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
253518 Urologist
253521 Vascular Surgeon
253911 Dermatologist
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
253914 Ophthalmologist
253915 Pathologist
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
253918 Radiation Oncologist
253999 Medical Practitioners nec
254111 Midwife
254411 Nurse Practitioner
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and
Emergency)
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and
Rehabilitation)
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254499 Registered Nurses nec
271311 Solicitor
272311 Clinical Psychologist
272399 Psychologists nec
272412 Interpreter
272511 Social Worker
311111 Agricultural Technician
312111 Architectural Draftsperson
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
312512 Mechanical Engineering Technician
313111 Hardware Technician
321111 Automotive Electrician
321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
321214 Small Engine Mechanic
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322313 Welder (First Class)
323211 Fitter (General)
323212 Fitter and Turner
323213 Fitter-Welder
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
323313 Locksmith
324111 Panelbeater
331111 Bricklayer
331112 Stonemason
331211 Carpenter and Joiner
331212 Carpenter
332211 Painting trades workers
333111 Glazier
333211 Fibrous Plasterer
333212 Solid Plasterer
333311 Roof Tiler
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler
334111 Plumber (General)
341111 Electrician (General)
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
351111 Baker
351112 Pastrycook
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
351311 Chef
351411 Cook
362211 Gardener (General)
391111 Hairdresser
394111 Cabinetmaker
399312 Library Technician
411111 Ambulance Officer
411112 Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic
411213 Dental Technician
411411 Enrolled Nurse
411711 Community Worker
411712 Disabilities Services Officer
411715 Residential Care Officer
411716 Youth Worker

[/vc_column_text][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title="Australian Capital Territory (Open)" active_title_color="#ffffff" active_bg_color="#288bd0"][vc_column_text]

ANZSCO Occupation
132111 Corporate Services Manager
134212 Nursing Clinical Director
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager
134214 Welfare Centre Manager
212411 Copywriter
212412 Newspaper or Periodical Editor
212413 Print Journalist
212415 Technical Writer
212416 Television Journalist
212499 Journalist & other writers (nec)
225311 Public Relations Professional
232111 Architect
232112 Landscape Architect
232411 Graphic Designer
232412 Illustrator
232414 Web Designer
233211 Civil Engineer
233212 Geotechnical Engineer
233213 Quantity Surveyor
233214 Structural Engineer
233215 Transport Engineer
233311 Electrical Engineer
233411 Electronics Engineer
233511 Industrial Engineer
233512 Mechanical Engineer
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
251214 Sonographer
251411 Optometrist
251412 Orthopist
251513 Retail Pharmacist
252411 Occupational Therapist
252511 Physiotherapist
252711 Audiologist
252712 Speech Pathologist
253111 General Practitioner
253112 Resident Medical Officer
254311 Nurse Manager
254411 Nurse Practitioner
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413 Registered Nurse (Child & Family Health)
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care & Emergency)
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability & Rehabilitation)
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
254499 Registered Nurses (nec)
271311 Solicitor
272111 Careers Counsellor
272112 Drug & Alcohol Counsellor
272113 Family & Marriage Counsellor
272114 Rehabilitation Counsellor
272115 Student Counsellor
272199 Counsellors (nec)
272311 Clinical Psychologist
272312 Educational Psychologist
272313 Organisational Psychologist
272399 Psychologists (nec)
272499 Social Professionals (nec)
272511 Social Worker
272612 Recreation Officer
272613 Welfare Worker
321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
321214 Small Engine Mechanic
351311 Chef
391111 Hairdresser

Notes:

THE ACT SKILLED MIGRATION PROGRAM IS NOW CLOSED TO OVERSEAS APPLICANTS: EFFECTIVE 23 AUGUST 2017
However, if you are living overseas and you have close ties (either family or genuine job offer) in Canberra; OR you have completed a PhD at an ACT university, you can still apply for ACT 190 nomination if you meet the criteria.

If you have already submitted an application and paid the service fee before 23 August 2017, the application will be processed in queue order.

CANBERRA RESIDENTS - if you are living in Canberra, you can apply for ACT 190 nomination as soon as you meet the nomination criteria.

Open Occupations

You are eligible to apply for ACT nomination of a Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa if your occupation is in demand (listed as open on the current ACT Occupation List) and you meet the nomination criteria.[/vc_column_text][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title="Australian Capital Territory (Closed)" active_title_color="#ffffff" active_bg_color="#288bd0"][vc_column_text]

ANZSCO Occupation
131112 Sales & Marketing Manager
131113 Advertising Manager
132211 Finance Manager
132311 Human Resource Manager
132511 Research and development man ager
133111 Construction Project Manager
133211 Engineering Manager
133411 Manufacturer
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
133513 Production Manager (Mining)
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager
134111 Child Care Centre Manager
134299 Health & Welfare Services Managers (nec)
134311 School Principal
134499 Education Managers (nec)
135112 ICT Project Manager
135199 ICT Managers (nec)
139911 Arts Administrator or Manager
139913 Laboratory Manager
139914 Quality Assurance Manager
139999 Ambassador
141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
141999 Accom. & Hospitality Managers (nec)
142114 Hair or Beauty Salon Manager
142115 Post Office Manager
149112 Fitness Centre Manager
149113 Sports Centre Manager
149212 Customer Service Manager
149311 Conference & Event Organiser
149413 Transport Company Manager
149913 Facilities Manager
211112 Dancer or Choreographer
211212 Music Director
211299 Music Professionals (nec)
211311 Photographer
211499 Visual Arts & Crafts Professionals (nec)
212111 Artistic Director
212212 Book or Script Editor
212312 Director (Film, Television, Radio or Stage)
212314 Film & Video Editor
212315 Program Director (Television or Radio)
212316 Stage Manager
212317 Technical Director
212318 Video Producer
221111 Accountant (General)
221112 Management Accountant
221113 Taxation Accountant
221211 Company Secretary
221213 External Auditor
221214 Internal Auditor
222111 Commodities Trader
222112 Finance Broker
222113 Insurance Broker
222199 Financial Brokers (nec)
222211 Financial Market Dealer
222213 Stockbroking Dealer
222299 Financial Dealers (nec)
222311 Financial Investment Adviser
222312 Financial Investment Manager
223112 Recruitment Consultant
223211 ICT Trainer
224111 Actuary
224112 Mathematician
224212 Gallery or Museum Curator
224213 Health Information Manager
224214 Records Manager
224511 Land Economist
224512 Valuer
224611 Librarian
224711 Management Consultant
224712 Organisation & Methods Analyst
224914 Patents Examiner
224999 Information and Org. Professionals (nec)
225111 Advertising Specialist
225113 Marketing Specialist
225211 ICT Account Manager
225212 ICT Business Development Manager
225213 ICT Sales Representative
225499 Technical Sales Representatives (nec)
231111 Aeroplane Pilot
231113 Flying instructor
231114 Helicopter Pilot
232212 Surveyor
232213 Cartographer
232214 Other Spatial Scientist
232311 Fashion Designer
232312 Industrial Designer
232313 Jewellery Designer
232511 Interior Designer
232611 Urban & Regional Planner
233111 Chemical Engineer
233112 Materials Engineer
233513 Production or plant engineer
233911 Aeronautical Engineer
233912 Agricultural Engineer
233913 Biomedical Engineer
233914 Engineering Technologist
233915 Environmental Engineer
233916 Naval Architect
234111 Agricultural Consultant
234112 Agricultural Scientist
234113 Forester
234411 Geologist
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist
234711 Veterinarian
234914 Physicist (medical physicist only)
241213 Primary School Teacher
241311 Middle School Teacher
241411 Secondary School Teacher
241511 Special Needs Teacher
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired
241599 Special Education Teachers (nec)
249111 Education Adviser
249211 Art Teacher (Private Tuition)
249212 Dance Teacher (Private Tuition)
249214 Music Teacher (Private Tuition)
249299 Private Tutors & Teachers (nec)
249311 Teacher of English SOL
251111 Dietitian
251112 Nutritionist
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
251511 Hospital Pharmacist
251512 Industrial Pharmacist
251911 Health Promotion Officer
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist
251999 Health Diagnostic & Promotion Prof.
252111 Chiropractor
252112 Osteopath
252211 Acupuncturist
252213 Naturopath
252214 Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioner
252299 Complementary Health Therapists (nec)
252311 Dental Specialist
252312 Dentist
252611 Podiatrist
253211 Anaesthetist
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
253312 Cardiologist
253313 Clinical Haematologist
253314 Medical Oncologist
253315 Endocrinologist
253316 Gastroenterologist
253317 Intensive Care Specialist
253318 Neurologist
253321 Paediatrician
253322 Renal Medicine Specialist
253323 Rheumatologist
253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist
253399 Specialist Physicians (nec)
253411 Psychiatrist
253511 Surgeon (General)
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon
253513 Neurosurgeon
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist
253516 Paediatric Surgeon
253517 Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon
253518 Urologist
253521 Vascular Surgeon
253911 Dermatologist
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist
253913 Obstetrician & Gynaecologist
253914 Ophthalmologist
253915 Pathologist
253917 Diagnostic & Interventional Radiologist
253918 Radiation Oncologist
253999 Medical Practitioners (nec)
254111 Midwife
254211 Nurse Educator
254212 Nurse Researcher
261111 ICT Business Analyst
261112 Systems Analyst
261212 Web Developer
261311 Analyst Programmer
261312 Developer Programmer
261313 Software Engineer
261314 Software Tester
262111 Database Administrator
262112 ICT Security Specialist
262113 Systems Administrator
263111 Computer Network & Systems Engineer
263112 Network Administrator
263113 Network Analyst
263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
263212 ICT Support Engineer
263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer
263299 ICT Support and Test Engineers (nec)
263311 Telecommunications Engineer
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer
271111 Barrister
271299 Judicial & Other Legal Professionals (nec)
272412 Interpreter
311211 Anaesthetic Technician
311212 Cardiac Technician
311213 Medical Laboratory Technician
311215 Pharmacy Technician
311299 Medical Technicians (nec)
311312 Meat Inspector
311411 Chemistry Technician
311412 Earth Science Technician
311413 Life Science Technician
311499 Science Technicians (nec)
312111 Architectural Draftsperson
312112 Building Associate
312113 Building Inspector
312199 Arch, Building & Surveying Technicians (nec)
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
312212 Civil Engineering Technician
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician
312512 Mechanical Engineering Technician
312912 Metallurgical or Materials Technician
312913 Mine Deputy
313111 Hardware Technician
313112 ICT Customer Support Officer
313113 Web Administrator
313199 ICT Support Technicians (nec)
313211 Radio Communications Technician
313212 Telecommunications Field Engineer
313214 Tele. Technical Officer or Technologist
321111 Automotive Electrician
322113 Farrier
322211 Sheet metal Trades Worker
322311 Metal Fabricator
322313 Welder (First Class)
323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
323211 Fitter (General)
323212 Fitter & Turner
323213 Fitter-Welder
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
323215 Textile, Clothing & Footwear Mechanic
323299 Metal Fitters & Machinists (nec)
323313 Locksmith
323314 Precision Instrument Maker & Repairer
323316 Watch & Clock Maker & Repairer
323412 Toolmaker
324111 Panel beater
324211 Vehicle Body Builder
324212 Vehicle Trimmer
331111 Bricklayer
331112 Stonemason
331211 Carpenter & Joiner
331212 Carpenter
331213 Joiner
332211 Painting Trades Workers
333111 Glazier
333211 Fibrous Plasterer
333212 Solid Plasterer
333311 Roof Tiler
333411 Wall & Floor Tiler
334111 Plumber (General)
334112 Aircon. & Mechanical Services Plumber
334113 Drainer
334114 Gasfitter
334115 Roof Plumber
341111 Electrician (General)
341112 Electrician (Special Class)
341113 Lift Mechanic
342111 Airconditioning & Refrigeration Mechanic
342212 Technical Cable Jointer
342311 Business Machine Mechanic
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
342315 Elect. Instr. Trades Worker (Special Class)
342411 Cabler (Data & Telecommunications)
342413 Telecommunications Linesworker
351111 Baker
351112 Pastrycook
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
351411 Cook
361111 Dog Handler or Trainer
361199 Animal Attendants & Trainers (nec)
361311 Veterinary Nurse
362111 Florist
362211 Gardener (General)
362212 Arborist
362213 Landscape Gardener
362311 Greenkeeper
392111 Print Finisher
392311 Printing Machinist
393213 Dressmaker or Tailor
393311 Upholsterer
394111 Cabinetmaker
394211 Furniture Finisher
394213 Wood Machinist
394299 Wood Machinists & Other Wood Trades (nec)
399111 Boat Builder & Repairer
399112 Shipwright
399211 Chemical Plant Operator
399213 Power Generation Plant Operator
399312 Library Technician
399411 Jeweller
399512 Camera Operator (Film, Television or Video)
399514 Make Up Artist
399516 Sound Technician
399599 Performing Arts Technicians (nec)
399611 Sign writer
411111 Ambulance Officer
411112 Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic
411213 Dental Technician
411311 Diversional Therapist
411411 Enrolled Nurse
411611 Massage Therapist
411711 Community Worker
411712 Disabilities Services Officer
411713 Family Support Worker
411715 Residential Care Officer
411716 Youth Worker
452311 Diving Instructor (Open Water)
452312 Gymnastics Coach or Instructor
452313 Horse Riding Coach or Instructor
452314 Snow sport Instructor
452315 Swimming Coach or Instructor
452316 Tennis Coach
452317 Other Sports Coach or Instructor
452321 Sports Development Officer
452411 Footballer
452499 Sportspersons (nec)
511111 Contract Administrator
511112 Program or Project Administrator
599612 Insurance Loss Adjuster
611211 Insurance Agent
639211 Retail Buyer

Notes:

THE ACT SKILLED MIGRATION PROGRAM IS NOW CLOSED TO OVERSEAS APPLICANTS: EFFECTIVE 23 AUGUST 2017
However, if you are living overseas and you have close ties (either family or genuine job offer) in Canberra; OR you have completed a PhD at an ACT university, you can still apply for ACT 190 nomination if you meet the criteria.
If you have already submitted an application and paid the service fee before 23 August 2017, the application will be processed in queue order.

CANBERRA RESIDENTS - if you are living in Canberra, you can apply for ACT 190 nomination as soon as you meet the nomination criteria.

Closed Occupations:

Canberra residents: If you are living in Canberra you are eligible to apply for ACT nomination of a closed occupation if you are working in a skilled occupation and you meet the nomination criteria.

Overseas residents: You may be eligible to apply for ACT nomination if you have close ties (job offer or close family) in Canberra and you meet the nomination criteria.[/vc_column_text][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title="Northern Territory" active_title_color="#ffffff" active_bg_color="#288bd0"][vc_column_text]

ANZSCO Occupation
121111 Aquaculture Farmer
121213 Fruit or Nut Grower
121221 Vegetable Grower
131112 Sales and Marketing Manager
132111 Corporate Services Manager
132211 Finance Manager
133511 Production Manager (Forestry)
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager
134111 Child Care Centre Manager
135112 ICT Project Manager
141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
141999 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec
142114 Hair or Beauty Salon Manager
149212 Customer Services Manager
149311 Conference and Event Organiser
149913 Facilities Manager
221111 Accountant (General)
221112 Management Accountant
221113 Taxation Accountant
221213 External Auditor
223211 ICT Trainer
225212 ICT Business Development Manager
232212 Surveyor
232411 Graphic Designer
232414 Web Designer
233512 Mechanical Engineer
234111 Agricultural Consultant
234112 Agricultural Scientist
234113 Forester
251214 Sonographer
252712 Speech Pathologist
261111 ICT Business Analyst
261112 Systems Analyst
261313 Software Engineer
262111 Database Administrator
262113 Systems Administrator
263112 Network Administrator
263113 Network Analyst
271299 Judicial and Other Legal Professionals nec
272112 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor
272199 Counsellors
272412 Interpreter
272499 Social Professionals nec
272511 Social Worker
272613 Welfare Worker
311213 Medical Laboratory Technician
311412 Earth Science Technician
312112 Building Associate
312113 Building Inspector
313113 Web Administrator
321111 Automotive Electrician
321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
321214 Small Engine Mechanic
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322311 Metal Fabricator
322313 Welder (First Class)
323211 Fitter (General)
323212 Fitter and Turner
323213 Fitter-Welder
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
324111 Panelbeater
331212 Carpenter
333111 Glazier
334115 Roof Plumber
351111 Baker
351311 Chef
351411 Cook
361311 Veterinary Nurse
362212 Arborist
362213 Landscape Gardener
391111 Hairdresser
393311 Upholsterer
394111 Cabinetmaker
399211 Chemical Plant Operator
399516 Sound Technician
399599 Performing Arts Technicians nec
411711 Community Worker
411712 Disabilities Services Officer
411713 Family Support Worker
411715 Residential Care Officer
411716 Youth Worker
452317 Other Sports Coach or Instructor
452321 Sports Development Officer
132311!! Human Resource Manager
134214!! Welfare Centre Manager
134299!! Health and Welfare Services Manager nec
134311* School Principal
224611* Librarian
234711* Veterinarian
241111* Teacher, Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School)
241599* Teacher, Special Education nec
251211* Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
251513* Retail Pharmacist
252411* Occupational Therapist
252511* Physiotherapist
252711* Audiologist
253111* General Medical Practitioner
253112* Resident Medical Officer
254311* Nurse Manager
254412* Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413* Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414* Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415* Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254417* Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418* Registered Nurse (Medical)
254421* Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422* Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423* Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424* Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254499* Registered Nurses nec
263311* Telecommunications Engineer
263312* Telecommunications Network Engineer
272399* Psychologists nec
323112* Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
334111* Plumber (General)
334114* Gasfitter
341111* Electrician (General)
342111* Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
342311* Business Machine Mechanic
342314* Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
342315* Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
342411* Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)
342413* Telecommunications Linesworker
399312* Library Technician
411213* Dental Technician
411411* Enrolled Nurse

[/vc_column_text][/vc_accordion_tab][/vc_accordion][vc_column_text]Please note: The above lists may change at any time, so it is important to check regularly with the relevant State/Territory government lists to ensure you have the correct information.

If you require professional assistance with your Skilled Visa case, please email us at solutions@VisaOne.com.au.

If you have an urgent case matter which requires immediate assistance, please call us on 1300 61 99 77 (or +61 7 3181 5588).

*Legal Disclaimer: Please note that this article is for general information only. Always seek professional legal advice in regards to your situation as every situation is different. Immigration legislation changes regularly and thus always, get up-to-date advice on your situation. Lodging a visa application is a judicial process and is based on the quality of legal advice and legal representation you receive. It is illegal for any Migration Agent or Lawyer to guarantee 100% of a positive result as it is a judicial process.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ABOUT US

FIND US ON:

CONTACT US

PHONE:

Australia: 1300 619 977
International: +61 7 3181 5588

HEAD OFFICE:

Level 27 Santos Building, 32 Turbot St, Brisbane QLD Australia 4000
crossmenu